AUSTRALIAN AROMATHERAPY CARRIER OILS:

JOJOBA and MACADAMIA


AUSTRALIAN JOJOBA

100% pure, cold pressed carrier oil, aromatherapy grade

Jojoba oil

Australian SandalwoodJojoba oil is produced by mechanical crushing the cleaned, washed seeds of the jojoba bush. Cold pressed Australian jojoba has beautiful Golden colour and a mild nutty odour. Cold pressed method of extraction is leaves the oil with more colour, aroma, flavour of the jojoba seeds and retains its organic value. No chemicals or additional heat is used in the extraction process.

Australian Jojoba oilJojoba is a unique oil and often called as mystical elixir – it have very acceptable skin-feel properties and excellent moisturising ability, jojoba is suitable for all skin types but especially beneficial for dry skin and scalp conditions and for dry and damaged hair. This is because the molecular structure of jojoba is very similar to the sebum oil that our skin produces naturally. in contrast to well-known triglyceride oils, jojoba oil is a liquid wax (at room temperature, the melting point is 6.8-7°C); It is an excellent botanical alternative of whale oil, which is extremely valuable and expensive material because of the worldwide move to ban or limit whaling ( Ref: 11 Jojoba. Agriculture Note, Series No AG 0678, 2000. Farm Diversification Information Service (Bendigo) & Geoff Castleman (Walpeup).

Australian Jojoba oilJojoba oil is expensive; retail price for 50mL bottle of 100% pure jojoba oil is AUD 15-20. Considering the fact, that jojoba oil is a liquid wax and hence, cannot be oxidized (get rancid), its long shelf life, and low risk of contamination it is practical to get fresh jojoba directly at bulk price and use refill packaging with no risk that the oil will get rancid. We probably offering the best price for 100% pure Australian jojoba oil you may find.

General Recommendations for Use:

  • Facial and body oil. May be used straight or with sandalwood, lavender and other essential oils as needed. Jojoba oil is also known to help reduce wrinkles associated with aging. In addition, it helps promote the growth of new skin cells.
  • Aromatherapy and massage. This is delightful carrier oil by its own and for blending of massage oils: Jojoba oil is easy to absorb by skin, has ultra moisturizing ability and helps to create perfect “sliding” effect during massage. It may be used by its own and blended with other carrier oils. Much less jojoba than macadamia oil is required when blending massage oils.
  • Hair care: instant hair moisturising, hair conditioner (add a tea or table spoon of jojoba when washing hair, leave for few minutes and wash out jojoba with shampoo), scalp massage & wrapping (for treatment of dry scalp) etc A few drops of jojoba rubbed into the palms of the hands and smoothed over newly air dried and damaged hair can work wonders as an instant moisturizer, adding lots of shine and gloss. If your hair is not very dry and damaged, it would be better to add jojoba to shampoo when washing hair and wash it out.
  • Apply a very small amount of jojoba to the palms of your hands and then massage your scalp for relaxing and moisturising effect. A scalp massage using a very tiny amount of jojoba can be particularly beneficial and enjoyable.

Australian Jojoba oilNo pesticides are used in the production of jojoba in Australia

100ml

500ml


AUSTRALIAN MACADAMIA OIL

cold pressed, aromatherapy grade

Macadamia Oil

Australian Macadamia oil Macadamia Oil beautiful Golden colour and strong nutty odour. No chemicals or additional heat is used in the extraction process. Cold pressed method of extraction leaves the oil with more colour, aroma and flavour of the nut with any organic food value. This oil is a perfect natural organic choice for aromatherapy, making soaps, body butters, massage oils and also this is a food grade macadamia oil. Macadamia oils boosting metabolism action allowed it to become a key component in the Hamptons Diet. The oil works with the methabolic and physiologic processes of the body, resulting in natural weight loss and maintenance. The oil is also considered to be helpful in reducing high blood cholesterol and hence, preventing atherosclerosis, heart diseases and strokes.

Australian Macadamia oil It is one of the highest dietary sources of natural antioxidants, which have been shown to reduce free radicals in the body. Macadamia Nut oil has the highest mono-unsaturate level and most balanced ratio of Omega 3 to Omega 6 fatty acids. Macadamia oil has unique compatibility with human skin, no matter how do you use it, it is easily absorbed together with any organic food value. It leaves skin smooth and moist, allow skin to breathe and consistantly regenerate. Macadamia Nut Oil is unique in its fatty acid composition, having approximately 80% mono-unsaturated acids in its triglycerides, of which 15% - 21% is Palmitoleic Acid.

If you are serious about natural lifestile, Macadamia Nut Oil is the Australian native, all natural choice!

STORAGE

Store under seal protected from direct light and localised heat source. At temperatures below approximately 12°C the oil may tend to cloud, but when warmed, will return to normal with no effect on its chemical composition or properties. Macadamia Oil has a recommended shelf life of two years

100ml

500ml


Magnificent aromas, advanced aromatherapy

Magnificent aromas, advanced aromatherapy,
great for experienced aromatherapists

Recognition of Austraroma Essential oils
on the Most Elite Markets - Japan, Europe and USA